National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13245
Scientific Name of this Strain Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica (Smith 1894) Le Minor and Popoff 1987
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Salmonella cholerae-suis subsp. cholerae-suis (sic)
Salmonella choleraesuis subsp. choleraesuis
Salmonella enteritidis
Salmonella paratyphi
Salmonella typhi
Salmonella typhimurium
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1971/01/22 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13245 <- Nat. Inst. Genetics, Japan (T. Iino, TM 2) <- Univ. Wisconsin, LT2 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 43971=CIP 60.62=NCIMB 11450=NCTC 12416 
Other No. LT2=TM 2 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level L2  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Former name: Salmonella typhimurium. Serovar: Typhimurium. Antigenic formula: 4,5,12:i1,2. Propagating strain for phage P22 (NBRC 20023). Genomic DNA is also available: NBRC 13245G. 
References 5500 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer