National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13361
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces minutiscleroticus (Thirumalachar 1965) Pridham 1970AL emend. Lanoot et al. 2005
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Chainia flava
Chainia minutisclerotica
Streptomyces flaviscleroticus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1973/04/05 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 1973 
History IFO 13361 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5301) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 17757=ATCC 19346=BCRC 12544=CBS 231.65=CBS 662.72=CMI 112786=DSM 40301=ISP 5301=JCM 3102=JCM 4790=KCTC 9123=LMG 20062=NBRC 13000=NCIMB 10996=NRRL B-12202=PCM 2304=RIA 1322=RIA 885 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications Ansamitosin;conversion 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 146,6667 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan