National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13416
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces morookaense (Locci and Schofield 1989) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptoverticillium morookaense
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1973/04/05 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13416 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5503) <- ATCC 19166 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 19166=CBS 717.72=CIP 108145=DSM 40503=ISP 5503=JCM 4673=JCM 4793=KCTC 19944=NRRL B-12429=RIA 1377=VKM Ac-1916 
Other No. KCC S-0673=KCC S-0793 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 228   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation soil, orange 
Locality of Source Oomura, Nagasaki 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 146,386,1119,3931 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer