National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13459
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces violaceusniger corrig. (Waksman and Curtis 1916) Pridham et al. 1958
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces violaceoniger (sic)
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1973/04/05 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13459 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5563) <- NRRL B-1476 
Other Culture Collection No. AS 4.1423=ATCC 27477=BCRC 15178=CBS 760.72=CGMCC 4.1423=DSM 40563=ICMP 734=ISP 5563=JCM 4850=LMG 19336=NRRL B-1476=RIA 1420=VKM Ac-583 
Other No. KCC S-0850 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications nigericin;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 146 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan