National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13486
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces violens (Kalakoutskii and Krasil'nikov 1960) Goodfellow et al. 1987
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Chainia violens
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1973/04/05 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13486 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5597) <- RIA 565 (V.D. Kuznetsov) <- INMI 1212 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 15898=BCRC 12540=CBS 451.65=CBS 787.72=DSM 40597=HAMBI 1073=ISP 5597=JCM 3072=JCM 4852=NBRC 12557=NCAIM B.01477=NRRL B-3484=PCM 2247=RIA 1447=RIA 565=VKM Ac-586=VKM Ac-653 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Armenia 
Country of Origin USSR 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 146,1000 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan