National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13534
Scientific Name of this Strain Klebsiella aerogenes (Hormaeche and Edwards 1960) Tindall et al. 2017
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Enterobacter aerogenes
Klebsiella mobilis
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1973/05/09 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 1973 
History IFO 13534 <- ATCC 13048 <- CDC 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 13048=CCUG 1429=CIP 60.86=DSM 30053=HAMBI 101=HAMBI 1898=JCM 1235=LMG 2094=NCAIM B.01467=NCDC 819-56=NCTC 10006 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 37 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Sputum 
Locality of Source (WGS84) South Carolina Dept. of Health and Environmental Control 
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level L2  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 1156,8273 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan