National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13700
Scientific Name of this Strain Burkholderia gladioli (Severini 1913) Yabuuchi et al. 1993
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Burkholderia cocovenenans
Pseudomonas antimicrobica
Pseudomonas cocovenenans
Pseudomonas gladioli
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1976/07/09 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13700 <- ATCC 10248 <- L. McCulloch, Col. 3 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 10248=CCUG 1782=CFBP 2427=CIP 105410=DSM 4285=HAMBI 2157=ICMP 3950=JCM 9311=LMG 2216=NCCB 38018=NCPPB 189=NCPPB 1891=NCTC 12378=NRRL B-792=NRRL B-793 
Other No. Ballard 704=Col. 3=ICPB PM107 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level L1* 
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No. 14Y412, USA 
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction Need permission from Plant Protection Station in Japan 
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Former name: "Pseudomonas marginata" Genome Information: PRJDB252 (NCBI BioProject). 
References 391,1121,1230 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No. BBJG00000000:Genome 
Biosample ID SAMD00017341 
Bioproject ID PRJDB252 

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan