National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13773
Scientific Name of this Strain Komagataeibacter xylinus (Brown 1886) Yamada et al. 2013
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Acetobacter aceti subsp. xylinum (sic)
Acetobacter aceti subsp. xylinus
Acetobacter xylinum (sic)
Acetobacter xylinus
Gluconacetobacter xylinus
Gluconoacetobacter xylinus (sic)
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1977/12/08 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 1977 
History IFO 13773 <- Yamaguchi Univ. (M. Ameyama, 5-8) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. 34826 
Rehydration Fluid 350
Medium 350   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Film in fermentor of vinegar 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 398,708,710,906,6961 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer