National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13803
Scientific Name of this Strain Kitasatospora azatica (Nakagaito et al. 1993) Zhang et al. 1997
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces azaticus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1978/02/15 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13803 <- Kitasato Inst. (J. Awaya, OS-3256) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 29755=ATCC 51237=DSM 41650=JCM 8798=NRRL B-24283 
Other No. OS-3256 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 266   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84) the suburbs of Tokyo 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Alazopeptin;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 626,1081,1569 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan