National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13902
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces niger (Thirumalachar 1955) Goodfellow et al. 1986
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Chainia nigra
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1979/05/10 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13902 <- SAJ <- Inst. Microbiol. Chem., Japan <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5302) <- Hindustan Antibiotics Ltd., India (M.J. Thirumalachar, HACC 146) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 17756=BCRC 11877=CBS 230.65=CBS 663.72=CMI 112787=DSM 43049=ISP 5302=JCM 3158=NBRC 13362=NCIMB 10992=NRRL B-3857=PCM 2305=RIA 1323=VKM Ac-1736 
Other No. HACC 146=KCC A-0158 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 229   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 146,1000 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan