National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13903
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces purpurogeneiscleroticus Pridham 1970
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Chainia purpurogena
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1979/05/10 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13903 <- SAJ <- Inst. Microbiol. Chem., Japan <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5271) <- Hindustan Antibiotics Ltd., India (M.J. Thirumalachar, HACC 186) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 19348=BCRC 13317=CBS 409.66=CBS 659.72=CMI 112722=DSM 43156=HAMBI 1061=ISP 5271=JCM 3080=JCM 4818=NBRC 13001=NCIMB 10981=NRRL B-2952=PCM 2306=RIA 1319=RIA 886 
Other No. HACC 186 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Pimpri 
Country of Origin India 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 146 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan