National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 13937
Scientific Name of this Strain Sphingomonas sanguinis corrig. Takeuchi et al. 1993
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Sphingomonas sanguis (sic)
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1979/06/29 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 13937 <- Kansai Med. Univ. (E. Yabuuchi, KM 2397) <- NCTC 11032 <- CDC B4562 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 51382=CIP 104197=DSM 13885=GIFU 2397=HAMBI 2010=JCM 7514=LMG 17325=NCTC 11032 
Other No. CDC B4562=KM 2397 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Blood 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Weaver group IIK biotype 1 Genome Information: PRJDB333 (NCBI BioProject). 
References 248,394 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan