National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14074
Scientific Name of this Strain Burkholderia cepacia (Palleroni and Holmes 1981) Yabuuchi et al. 1993
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Pseudomonas cepacia
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1980/09/18 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14074 <- ATCC 25416 <- R.W. Ballard, 717 <- Int. Collection of Phytopathogenic Bacteria, USA (M. Starr, PC 25) <- W. Burkholder 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 25416=CCUG 12691=CCUG 13226=CFBP 2227=CIP 80.24=DSM 7288=HAMBI 1976=ICMP 5796=JCM 5964=LMG 1222=NCCB 76047=NCPPB 2993=NCTC 10743=NRRL B-14810 
Other No. 717=PC 25 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation onion, Allium cepa 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level L2  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No. 14Y439, USA 
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction Need permission from Plant Protection Station in Japan 
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 391,1230 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No. BCNU00000000:Genome 
Biosample ID SAMD00018762 
Bioproject ID PRJDB3000 

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan