National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14215
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces spiralis (Falcao de Morais 1970) Goodfellow et al. 1986
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Elytrosporangium spirale
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1982/12/08 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14215 <- ATCC 25664 <- Univ. Recife, Brasil (J.O. Falcao de Morais, C9A) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 25664=DSM 43836=JCM 3302=NRRL B-16922=VKM Ac-1311 
Other No. C9A=KCC A-0302 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source Recife 
Country of Origin Brazil 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 913,1001 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer