National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14524
Scientific Name of this Strain Actinoplanes octamycinicus Tamura et al. 2011 2011
Synonymous Name
Synonym: "Actinoplanes ianthinogenes subsp. octamycini"
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1986/07/14 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14524 <- INA 4041 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 43632=BCC 49181=JCM 9649=KCTC 9593 
Other No. INA 4041 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications Octamycin like substance;production
Purpuromycin;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 970,6316 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer