National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14600
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces ruber (Thirumalachar 1955) Goodfellow et al. 1986
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Chainia rubra
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1987/03/30 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14600 <- ATCC 17754 <- Hindustan Antibiotics Ltd., India (M.J. Thirumalachar, HACC 143) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 17754=BCRC 12358=CBS 228.65=CMI 112789=DSM 40304=ISP 5304=JCM 3131=NCIB 10983=NCIMB 10983=NRRL B-5315 
Other No. HACC 143=KCC A-0131 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 146,1000 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan