National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14684
Scientific Name of this Strain Nonomuraea pusilla corrig. (Nonomura and Ohara 1971) Zhang et al. 1998
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Actinomadura pusilla
Microtetraspora pusilla
Nonomuria pusilla (sic)
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1987/12/08 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14684 <- JCM 3144 <- KCC A-0144 <- Yamanashi Univ. (H. Nonomura, A-118) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 27296=BCRC 11619=CBS 262.72=CECT 3284=CIP 106954=DSM 43357=JCM 3144=KCTC 9278=NCIMB 11116=NRRL B-16126=VKM Ac-1508 
Other No. A-118=IMET 9586=KCC A-0144 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 37 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation soil, dry-heated 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Yamanashi  
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Actinotiocin ;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 643,1341,1629,1706 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan