National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14739
Scientific Name of this Strain Haloferax mediterranei (Rodriguez-Valera et al. 1983) Torreblanca et al. 1987
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Halobacterium mediterranei
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1988/03/18 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14739 <- ATCC 33500 <- Univ. Alicante (F. Rodriguez-Valera, R-4) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 33500=BCRC 15765=CCM 3361=DSM 1411=IAM 13647=JCM 8866=NCIMB 2177=VKM B-1748 
Other No. R-4 
Rehydration Fluid 257
Medium 257   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Salt ponds 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin Spain 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 14,15,1016 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan