National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14815
Scientific Name of this Strain Komagataeibacter maltaceti Yamada 2014
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Gluconacetobacter maltaceti
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1989/01/23 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14815 <- Shizuoka Univ. (Y. Yamada) <- NCIB 8752 <- T.K. Walker 
Other Culture Collection No. BCC 63834=LMG 1529=NCIB 8752 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 804
Medium 804   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Malt vinegar brewery acetifiers 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 566,4587,6691,7096 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan