National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14816
Scientific Name of this Strain Komagataeibacter hansenii (Gossele et al. 1983) Yamada et al. 2013
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Acetobacter hansenii
Gluconacetobacter hansenii
Gluconacetobacter kombuchae
Gluconoacetobacter hansenii (sic)
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1989/01/23 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14816 <- Shizuoka Univ. (Y. Yamada) <- NCIB 8246 <- J. Senez <- M. Aschner 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 23769=CCM 1808=CCTM 1670=LMG 1524=NCIB 8246=RIA 813 
Other No. BU 336=FIRDI 589=IMET 10313 
Rehydration Fluid 350
Medium 350   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Local vinegar 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Jerusalem 
Country of Origin Israel 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Cellulose;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 82,566,1029,1111,1112,4587,6961 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan