National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14817
Scientific Name of this Strain Komagataeibacter hansenii (Gossele et al. 1983) Yamada et al. 2013
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Acetobacter hansenii
Gluconacetobacter hansenii
Gluconacetobacter kombuchae
Gluconoacetobacter hansenii (sic)
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1989/01/23 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14817 <- Shizuoka Univ. (Y. Yamada) <- NCIB 8747 <- J.L. Shimwell <- M. Schramm 
Other Culture Collection No. LMG 1528=NCIB 8747 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 804
Medium 804   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Local vinegar 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Jerusalem 
Country of Origin Israel 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Celluloseless mutant 2 derived from NCIB 8745 
References 566,4587,6961 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan