National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14905
Scientific Name of this Strain Flavobacterium succinicans (Reichenbach 1989) Bernardet et al. 1996
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Cytophaga succinicans
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1989/07/17 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14905 <- DSM 4002 <- H. Reichenbach, Cy su3 <- J.T. Staley <- R.L. Anderson & E.J. Ordal, 8 
Other Culture Collection No. CIP 104744=DSM 4002=LMG 10402=NCIMB 2277 
Other No. 8=Cy su3 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802  272  
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Eroded caudal fin of a fingerling chinook salmon 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 745,827,1746 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan