National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14924
Scientific Name of this Strain Aquaspirillum serpens (Muller 1786) Hylemon et al. 1973 emend. Boivin et al. 1985
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Aquaspirillum bengal
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1989/08/07 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14924 <- Suzugamine Women's Coll. (Y. Terasaki) <- M.A. Williams 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 12638=CCUG 2092=CIP 63.19=DSM 68=IAM 14966=LMG 3734=NCIMB 8658=NCTC 10593 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Fresh water 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 275,380,1171 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan