National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14925
Scientific Name of this Strain Giesbergeria sinuosa (Williams and Rittenberg 1957) Grabovich et al. 2006
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Aquaspirillum sinuosum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1989/08/07 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14925 <- Suzugamine Women's Coll. (Y. Terasaki) <- ATCC 9786 <- NCIMB 9010 <- O.B. Williams (Spirillum sinuosum) <- I. Lewis (Spirillum undula
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 9786=CIP 63.18=DSM 11556=IAM 14978=JCM 21449=LMG 4393=NCIMB 9010=NRRL B-2065 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Fresh water 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 275,380,1171 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan