National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14962
Scientific Name of this Strain Zobellia uliginosa (ZoBell and Upham 1944) Barbeyron et al. 2001
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Cellulophaga uliginosa
Cytophaga uliginosa
Flavobacterium uliginosum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1989/10/24 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14962 <- ATCC 14397 <- C.E. ZoBell, 533 
Other Culture Collection No. ACAM 538=ATCC 14397=CCUG 33448=CECT 4277=CIP 104808=DSM 2061=LMG 3809=NCIMB 1863 
Other No. 533 
Rehydration Fluid 708
Medium 325   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation surface sediment 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 462,669,1746 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan