National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14992
Scientific Name of this Strain Terrimonas ferruginea (Sickles and Shaw 1934) Xie and Yokota 2006
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Flavobacterium ferrugineum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1990/02/07 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14992 <- ATCC 13524 <- J.M. Coffey <- G. Sikles & M. Shaw 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 13524=CCUG 33443=DSM 30193=LMG 4021 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 161,246 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan