National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15015
Scientific Name of this Strain Oerskovia turbata (Erikson 1954) Prauser et al. 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Stackebrandt et al. 2002
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Cellulomonas turbata
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1990/03/16 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15015 <- IMET 7405 <- NCIB 10587 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 25835=CFBP 4266=CIP 100331=DSM 20577=DSM 43880=JCM 3160=LMG 4072=NBRC 13506=NCIB 10587=NCIMB 10587=NCTC 11973=NRRL B-8019=VKM Ac-1024 
Other No. 891=IMET 7405=Orskov strain 27 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 230   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Propagating strain for phage O6 (NBRC 20067). Genome Information: PRJDB1094 (NCBI BioProject). Genomic DNA is also available: NBRC 15015G. 
References 189,3946 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan