National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15030
Scientific Name of this Strain Flavobacterium branchiophilum corrig. Wakabayashi et al. 1989 emend. Bernardet et al. 1996
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Flavobacterium branchiophila (sic)
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1990/04/11 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15030 <- Univ. Tokyo (H. Wakabayashi, BGD-7721) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 35035=CCUG 33442=CIP 103527=LMG 13707 
Other No. BGD-7721 
Rehydration Fluid 274
Medium 274   
Cultivation Temp. 20 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation yamame, Oncorhynchus masou 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Gunma 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level L1* 
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Genome Information: PRJDB283 (NCBI BioProject). 
References 348,354 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No. BJXD00000000:Genome,MUGT00000000:Genome 
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan