National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15053
Scientific Name of this Strain Chryseobacterium balustinum (Harrison 1929) Vandamme et al. 1994
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Flavobacterium balustinum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1990/06/19 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15053 <- ATCC 33487 <- NCTC 11212 <- V. Bonifas <- C. Tysset 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 33487=CIP 103103=IAM 14209=LMG 8329=NCTC 11212 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Heart blood of fish 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Genome Information: PRJDB1339 (NCBI BioProject). 
References 341 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan