National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15286
Scientific Name of this Strain Corynebacterium variabile corrig. (Muller 1961) Collins 1987
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Arthrobacter variabilis
Caseobacter polymorphus
Corynebacterium variabilis (sic)
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1992/05/06 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15286 <- JCM 2154 <- IAM 12346 <- CCM 1565 <- G. Muller, FK31 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 15753=CCM 1565=CIP 102112=DSM 20132=HAMBI 1872=IAM 12346=JCM 2154=NCIB 9455=NCIMB 9455=NRRL B-4201=VKM Ac-1122 
Other No. FK31=IMET 10433 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Food 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 184 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No. BJNT00000000:Genome 
Biosample ID SAMD00097555 
Bioproject ID PRJDB6001 

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan