National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15386
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces aurantiacus (Rossi Doria 1891) Waksman 1953 emend. Lanoot et al. 2002
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces albosporeus
Streptomyces albosporeus subsp. albosporeus
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1992/10/30 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15386 <- JCM 4135 <- KCC S-0135 <- R. Shinobu <- H. Nishimura <- ATCC 3003 <- S.A. Waksman, 367 
Other Culture Collection No. AS 4.1599=ATCC 15394=ATCC 3003=CCM 3157=DSM 40795=IFM 1163=JCM 4135=KCTC 9665=LMG 19403=NRRL B-1239=NRRL B-2372=RIA 482=VKM Ac-1818 
Other No. 367=KCC S-0135 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 266   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Type strain of Streptomyces albosporeus subsp. albosporeus  
References 803,1728 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan