National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15634
Scientific Name of this Strain Vibrio harveyi (Johnson and Shunk 1936) Baumann et al. 1981
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Beneckea harveyi
Lucibacterium harveyi
Vibrio carchariae
Vibrio trachuri
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1994/01/26 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15634 <- Hiroshima Univ. (K. Muroga, HUFP 9111) <- Univ. Tokyo 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 14126=CAIM 512=CCUG 28584=CIP 103192=LMG 4044=NCCB 80033=NCTC 12970=VTCC B-1377 
Other No. HUFP 9111 
Rehydration Fluid 339
Medium 340  325  
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Dead, luminescing amphipod, Talorchestia sp. 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Woods Hole, MA 
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 8271 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No. AMCT00000000:Genome,BAOD00000000:Genome,BCUF00000000:Genome 
Biosample ID SAMD00046755 
Bioproject ID PRJDB350 

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan