National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15691
Scientific Name of this Strain Methylorubrum rhodinum (Heumann 1962) Green and Ardley 2018
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Methylobacterium rhodinum
Methylobacterium rhodos (sic)
Pseudomonas rhodos
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1994/05/13 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15691 <- JCM 2811 <- T. Urakami, TK 0010 <- ATCC 14821 <- W. Heumann 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 14821=DSM 2163=JCM 2811=LMG 2275=NCIMB 9421 
Other No. TK 0010 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 352   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation rhizosphere of Alnus 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 333,1020,8355 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan