National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15792
Scientific Name of this Strain Ruegeria atlantica (Ruger and Hofle 1992) Uchino et al. 1999
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Agrobacterium atlanticum
Agrobacterium meteori
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1995/01/24 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15792 <- DSM 5823 <- H. Ruger, 1480 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 700000=CIP 105975=DSM 5823=IAM 14463=JCM 21234=NBRC 101135 
Other No. 1480 
Rehydration Fluid 708
Medium 325   
Cultivation Temp. 20 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Marine sediment - depth 1023 m 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Atlantic Ocean 
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 629,5077,5139 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan