National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 16317
Scientific Name of this Strain Micromonospora gifhornensis (Rheims et al., 1998) Nouioui et al. 2018
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Verrucosispora gifhornensis
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1999/08/27 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 1999 
History IFO 16317 <- DSM 44337 <- H. Rheims, HR1-2 
Other Culture Collection No. DSM 44337=JCM 10457 
Other No. HR1-2 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Peat bog 
Locality of Source (WGS84) near Gifhorn, Lower Saxony 
Country of Origin Germany 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 645,8275,8276 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan