National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 16654
Scientific Name of this Strain Phaeobacter gallaeciensis (Ruiz-Ponte et al. 1998) Martens et al. 2006
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Roseobacter gallaeciensis
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2001/06/04 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 16654 <- IAM 14812 <- CIP 105210 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 700781=CIP 105210=DSM 17395=IAM 14812 
Other No. BS 107 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 339  340  
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation larval rearings and collectors of the scallop, Pecten maximus 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin Spain 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 714,4687 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan