National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 16670
Scientific Name of this Strain Komagataeibacter xylinus (Brown 1886) Yamada et al. 2013
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Acetobacter aceti subsp. xylinum (sic)
Acetobacter aceti subsp. xylinus
Acetobacter xylinum (sic)
Acetobacter xylinus
Gluconacetobacter xylinus
Gluconoacetobacter xylinus (sic)
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2001/06/19 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 16670 <- Bunsen Co., Ltd. (M. Tanaka, No. 2256) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. 2256 
Rehydration Fluid 804
Medium 804   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Grape, Vitis 'malvasia
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 708,710,6961 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer