National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 100434
Scientific Name of this Strain Afifella marina (Imhoff 1984) Urdiain et al. 2009
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhodobium marinum
Rhodopseudomonas marina
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2004/01/19 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History CIP 104405 <- NCIMB 2201 <- DSM 2698 <- J.F. Imhoff, BN 126 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 35675=CIP 104405=DSM 2698=NCIMB 2201 
Other No. BN 126 
Rehydration Fluid 811
Medium 811   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Marine sponge 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Adriatic shore 
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Anoxygenic phototroph. 
References 3828,3829,3830,3831,5679 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan