National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 100674
Scientific Name of this Strain Enterococcus cecorum (Devriese et al. 1983) Williams et al. 1989
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptococcus cecorum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2004/09/06 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History JCM 8724 <- ATCC 43198 <- NCDO 2674 <- L.A. Devriese, A60 
Other Culture Collection No. AS 1.2139=ATCC 43198=CCM 3659=CCUG 27299=CECT 4088=CIP 103676=DSM 20682=JCM 8724=KCTC 3642=LMG 12902=NCDO 2674=NCIMB 702674=NCTC 12421 
Other No. A60 
Rehydration Fluid 310
Medium 848  310  
Cultivation Temp. 37 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Chicken caecum 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin Belgium 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 4025,4026 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan