National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 100676
Scientific Name of this Strain Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris (Orla-Jensen 1919) Schleifer et al. 1986
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptococcus cremoris
Streptococcus lactis subsp. cremoris
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2004/09/06 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History GTC 236 <- NCDO 607 <- Nat. Inst. Res. Dairy., UK <- H.P. Whitehead 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 19257=CIP 102301=DSM 20069=GIFU 8590=GTC 236=IMET 10707=KACC 13438=NCDO 607=NCIMB 8662 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 814
Medium 814   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Serological group N Genome Information: PRJDB1321 (NCBI BioProject). Genomic DNA is also available: NBRC 100676G. 
References 4027,4028 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No. BCVK00000000:Genome 
Biosample ID SAMD00046910 
Bioproject ID PRJDB1321 

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan