National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 100699
Scientific Name of this Strain Enterococcus villorum Vancanneyt et al. 2001
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Enterococcus porcinus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2004/09/29 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2004 
History CCUG 45025 <- LMG 12287 <- L.A. Devriese, 88-5474 <- R. Higgins 
Other Culture Collection No. CCM 4887=CCUG 45025=CIP 107282=JCM 11557=KCTC 13904=LMG 12287 
Other No. 88-5474 
Rehydration Fluid 310
Medium 310   
Cultivation Temp. 37 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Pig intestine, gut of a piglet 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin Canada 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 4040 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No. BJWF00000000:Genome 
Biosample ID SAMD00166261 
Bioproject ID PRJDB6093 

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan