National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 101030
Scientific Name of this Strain Epibacterium mobile (Marumatsu et al. 2007) Wirth and Whitman 2018
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Ruegeria mobilis
Ruegeria pelagia
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2005/05/23 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2005 
History NITE <- MBIC01146 <- Marine Biotechnol. Inst. (H. Izumida, Alcaligenes sp., N-615G15) 
Other Culture Collection No. CIP 109181=DSM 23403=MBIC 01146 
Other No. MBIC01146=N-615G15=NITE 00165 
Rehydration Fluid 339
Medium 340   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Slime 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Ishigaki Island 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Xanthin oxidase inhibitor;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Former name: Ruegeria mobilis 
References 5139 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan