National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 102219
Scientific Name of this Strain Halomonas cupida (Baumann et al. 1972) Dobson and Franzmann 1996
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Alcaligenes cupidus
Deleya cupida
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2006/12/08 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2006 
History IAM 12552 <- ATCC 27124 <- P. Baumann, 79 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 27124=CCUG 16075=CECT 5001=CGMCC 1.2312=CIP 103199=DSM 4740=IAM 12552=JCM 20632=KCTC 12173=LMG 3448=NCMB 1978 
Other No. 79 
Rehydration Fluid 339
Medium 340   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Seawater enrichment with allantoin 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Oahu, Hawaii 
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 661 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan