National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 102359
Scientific Name of this Strain Marinococcus halophilus (Novitsky and Kushner 1976) Hao et al. 1985
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Planococcus halophilus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2006/12/26 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2006 
History IAM 12844 <- IAM (M.V. Hao & K. Komagata, HK 718) <- CCM 2706 <- Ottawa Univ. (T.J. Novitsky, Planococcus halophilus) <- NRCC 14033 <- Venkataraman & Sreenivasan, Micrococcus H5 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 27964=CCM 2706=CIP 104759=CIP 104819=DSM 20408=IAM 12844=JCM 2479=LMG 17439=NRCC 14033=VKM Ac-1985 
Other No. H5=HK 718 
Rehydration Fluid 939
Medium 939   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation salted mackerel 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 4675,4676 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan