National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 102416
Scientific Name of this Strain Cronobacter sakazakii (Farmer et al. 1980) Iversen et al. 2008
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Enterobacter sakazakii
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2007/01/04 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2006 
History IAM 12660 <- ATCC 29544 <- J.J. Farmer (Enterobacter flavus) <- Tennessee State Health Dept. <- Primary Hospital Lab. 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 29544=BCRC 13988=CCUG 14558=CECT 858=CIP 103183=DSM 4485=HUT 8109=IAM 12660=JCM 1233=KCTC 2949=LMG 5740=NBRC 105698=NCTC 11467 
Other No. CDC 4562-70=CDC 78-067947 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Child's throat 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level L1* 
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Genome Information: PRJDB277 (NCBI BioProject). 
References 4701,5496 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer