National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 102453
Scientific Name of this Strain Ancylobacter aquaticus (Ørskov 1928) Raj 1983
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Microcyclus aquaticus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2007/01/16 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2006 
History IAM 12364 <- ATCC 25396 <- H.D. Raj, Mc-2 <- D. Claus, strain Ørskov <- J. Ørskov 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 25396=CCM 1786=CCUG 1820=CCUG 30551=DSM 101=IAM 12364=JCM 20518=JCM 6888=LMG 4052=LMG 8809=NCIB 9271=NCIMB 9271=NCMB 1801=VKM B-1287 
Other No. Ørskov=BUCSAV 410=Mc-2 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Lake water 
Locality of Source (WGS84) Copenhagen 
Country of Origin Denmark 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 1392,4714,4715,4716,4717 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan