National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 102484
Scientific Name of this Strain Maricaulis maris (Poindexter 1964) Abraham et al. 1999
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Caulobacter halobacteroides
Caulobacter maris
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2007/01/23 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2006 
History IAM 14255 <- NCIMB 2209 <- ATCC 15268 <- J.S. Poindexter, CM11 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 15268=CECT 835=CIP 106103=DSM 4734=IAM 14255=JCM 21108=NCIMB 2209=VKM B-1510 
Other No. CM11 
Rehydration Fluid 339
Medium 340   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Filtered sea water 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 633,1704 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan