National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 102687
Scientific Name of this Strain Halobacterium salinarum corrig. (Harrison and Kennedy 1922) Elazari-Volcani 1957
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Halobacterium cutirubrum
Halobacterium halobium
Halobacterium salinarium (sic)
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2007/03/23 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2007 
History JCM 8978 <- NCIMB 764 <- N.E. Gibbons <- A.G. Lochhead, 91-R6 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 33171=CIP 104033=DSM 3754=IAM 13166=JCM 8978=NCIMB 764=NRC 34002=VKM B-1769 
Other No. 91-R6 
Rehydration Fluid 865
Medium 865   
Cultivation Temp. 37 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation salted cowhide 
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment  
References 492,1393,1438,5031,5032 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan