National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 103062
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodococcus hoagii (Morse 1912) Kämpfer et al. 2014
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Corynebacterium equi
Nocardia restricta
Rhodococcus equi
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2007/04/11 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2006 
History IAM 12428 <- AJ 1408 <- ATCC 7005 <- F.S. Orcutt 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 7005=BCRC 12158=CCUG 20991=CGMCC 1.1887=CIP 81.17=DSM 20295=IAM 12428=JCM 1319=NCTC 10673 
Other No. AJ 1408 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level L2  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Type strain of "Corynebacterium hoagii". 
References 220,396,3987,4005,4006,4324,4898,4899,4900,4901,4902,4903,4904,7688,7689,7690 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No.  
Biosample ID  
Bioproject ID  

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan