National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 103169
Scientific Name of this Strain Serratia rubidaea (Stapp 1940) Ewing et al. 1973
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Serratia marinorubra
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2007/04/27 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2006 
History IAM 13545 <- ATCC 27593 <- W.H. Ewing, 2199-72 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 27593=BCRC 13990=CCUG 10981=CCUG 9286=CECT 868=CIP 103234=DSM 4480=IAM 13545=JCM 1240=LMG 5019=NCTC 12971 
Other No. 2199-72=306=864 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 37 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source (WGS84)  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level L2  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Condition for Utilization  
Comment Genome Information: PRJDB269 (NCBI BioProject). 
References 911 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 
Accession No. BCZJ00000000:Genome 
Biosample ID SAMD00046903 
Bioproject ID PRJDB269 

contact us
Disclaimer Terms of use
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (JCN 9011005001123)
2-49-10 Nishihara, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan